We strongly suggest you to submit abstracts of your work as 12 submitted communications will be selected for SHORT talks of 10-12 minutes and 3-5 minutes of questions.

Day 1
Wednesday, September 25th, 2019
Session 1. Building the wall (Chair: Thomas Bernhardt, Harvard Univ, USA)
09.00 - 09.30 Michael Van Nieuwenhze (Indiana Univ, UK)
09.30 - 10.00 Natacha Ruiz (Ohio State Univ, USA)
10.00 - 10.15 Short talk 1 Tanneke den Blaauwen (Univ Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
10.15 - 10.30 Short talk 2 Adrian J Lloyd (Univ Warwick, UK)
10.30 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.30 Erin Goley (Johns Hopkins Univ, USA)
11.30 - 12.00 Sven van Teeffelen (Institut Pasteur, France)
12.30 Lunch & Posters

Afternoon break
15.30 - 16.30 Coffee & Posters

Session 2. Modifying the Wall (Chair: Christoph Mayer, Univ. Tübingen, Germany)
16.30- 17.00 Anthony Clarke (Univ Guelph, Canada)
17.00 - 17.30 Manjula Reddy (CCMB, CSIR, India)
17.30 - 17.45 Short talk 3 Robert Clubb (Univ California LA, USA)
17.45 - 18.00 Short talk 4 Ann-Katrin Kieninger (Univ Tübingen, Germany)
18.00 - 18.30 Angelika Gründling (Imperiel College London, UK)
18.30 - 19.00 Marie Chapot-Chartier (INRA, France)

19.00 Keynote Lecture: SILVIA BULGHERESI (Univ Vienna, Austria)

Day 2
Thursday, September 26th, 2019

Session 3. Interactions with the wall (Chair: Catherine Grimes, Univ Delaware, USA)
09.00 - 09.30 Nina Salama (Fred Hutchinson CRC, USA)
09.30 - 10.00 Marek Blaser (Biozentrum, Univ Basel, Switzerland)
10.00 - 10.15 Short talk 5 Elizabeth A D'Ambrosio (Univ Delaware, USA)
10.15 - 10.30 Short talk 6 Paulo Dias Bastos (Institut Pasteur, France)
10.30 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.30 Howard Hang (The Rockefeller Univ, USA)
11.30 - 12.00 Gabriel Nuñez (Univ Michigan, USA)
12.30 Lunch & Posters

Afternoon break
15.30 - 16.30 Coffee & Posters

Session 4. Inhibition of the wall (Chair: David Roper, Univ Warwick, UK)
16.30- 17.00 Andreas Peschel (Univ Tübingen, Germany)
17.00 - 17.30 Ry Young (Texas A&M Univ, USA)
17.30 - 17.45 Short talk 7 Hélène Barreteau (Univ Paris Saclay, France)
17.45 - 18.00 Short talk 8 Elizabeth Culp (Univ McMaster, Canada)
18.00 - 18.30 Augusto Simões-Barbosa (Univ Auckland, New Zealand)
18.30 - 19.00 Waldemar Vollmer

20.00 Cocktail and Gala Diner

Day 3
Friday, September 27th, 2018
Session 5. Regulating the Wall (Chair: Ivo G Boneca, Institut Pasteur, France)
09.00 - 09.30 Allison Williams (Institut Pasteur, France)
09.30 - 10.00 David Rudner (Harvard Univ, USA)
10.00 - 10.15 Short talk 9 Emma Banks (Univ Nottingham, UK)
10.15 - 10.30 Short talk 10 Ethan Garner (Harvard Univ, USA)
10.30 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.30 Alessandra Polissi (Univ Milan-Bicocca, Italy)
11.30 - 12.00 Patrick Moynihan (Univ Birmingham, UK)
12.30 Lunch & Posters

Afternoon break
15.30 - 16.30 Coffee & Posters

Session 6. Coordinating the Wall (with the cell cycle) (Chair: Tanneke den Blaauwen, Univ Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
16.30 - 17.00 Manuel Banzhaf (Univ Birmingham, UK)
17.00 - 17.30 Tom Bernhardt (Harvard Univ, USA)
17.30 - 17.45 Short talk 11 Christophe Grangeasse (Univ Claude Bernard Lyon, France)
17.45 - 18.00 Short talk 12 Calum Steven Jukes (Newcastle Univ, K)
18.00 - 18.30 Sloan Siegrist (Univ Mass, USA)
18.30 - 19.00 Mariana Pinho (ITQB, Portugal)

19.00 Closing of the meeting and selection of the next venue


LabCollector (AgileBio) - Your Easy Lab Management Solution 

An easy all-in-one lab management and notebook for the lab very flexible. Available as download or on the cloud. Try if with the free version.