We strongly suggest you to submit abstracts of your work as 12 submitted communications will be selected for SHORT talks of 10-12 minutes and 3-5 minutes of questions.
 

Day 1
Wednesday, September 25th, 2019

08.00 - 09.00 Registration

Session 1. Building the wall (Chair: Thomas Bernhardt, Harvard Univ, USA)
 
09.00 - 09.30 Michael Van Nieuwenhze (Indiana Univ, UK)
FDAAs reveal a two-step process for septal PG modification and cell division in Bacillus subtilis
09.30 - 10.00 Natacha Ruiz (Ohio State Univ, USA)
Mechanism of function of the lipid II flippase MurJ
 
10.00 - 10.15 Short talk 1
Tanneke den Blaauwen (Univ Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Interaction and regulation of elongasome subunits in E.coli
10.15 - 10.30 Short talk 2
Adrian J Lloyd (Univ Warwick, UK)
Substrate and stereochemical control of cell wall crosslinking by E. coli PBP1B
 
10.30 Coffee break
 
11.00 - 11.30 Erin Goley (Johns Hopkins Univ, USA)
Surviving FtsZ-induced lethal cell wall stress in Caulobacter
11.30 - 12.00 Sven van Teeffelen (Institut Pasteur, France)
Physical determinants of cell-wall insertion and expansion during rod-like growth of E. coli
 
12.30 Lunch & Posters
 
Afternoon break
15.30 - 16.30 Coffee & Posters
 
Session 2. Modifying the Wall (Chair: Christoph Mayer, Univ. Tübingen, Germany)
 
16.30- 17.00 Anthony Clarke (Univ Guelph, Canada)
Structural and mechanistic basis for the O-acetylation of peptidoglycan in both Gram-Positive and Gram-Negative bacteria
17.00 - 17.30 Manjula Reddy (CCMB, CSIR, India)
Role of cross-link specific peptidoglycan hydrolases in growth and enlargement of bacterial cell wall

 
17.30 - 17.45 Short talk 3
Robert Clubb (Univ California LA, USA)
Structure and mechanism of the TagA enzyme that synthesizes Wall Teichoic acid
17.45 - 18.00 Short talk 4
Ann-Katrin Kieninger (Univ Tübingen, Germany)
Gated septal junctions allow cell-cell communication in filamentous cyanobacteria
 
18.00 - 18.30 Angelika Gründling (Imperiel College London, UK)
Identification and characterization of glycosyltransferases involved in the teichoic acid glycosylation process: What looks like a duck and quacks like a duck might still not be a duck
18.30 - 19.00 Marie Chapot-Chartier (INRA, France)
Insights into biosynthesis and role of cell wall-anchored polysaccharides in lactococci
 
19.00 Keynote Lecture: SILVIA BULGHERESI (Univ Vienna, Austria)
Filming and fencing of animal surfaces
 
Day 2
Thursday, September 26th, 2019
 
Session 3. Interactions with the wall (Chair: Catherine Grimes, Univ Delaware, USA)
 
09.00 - 09.30 Andreas Peschel (Univ Tübingen, Germany)
Staphylococcal pathogens remodel surface glycopolmers to shape colonization and invasion capacities
09.30 - 10.00 Marek Blaser (Biozentrum, Univ Basel, Switzerland)
Type VI secretion system: from the discovery to the mode of action of a dynamic bacterial nanomachine
 
10.00 - 10.15 Short talk 5
Elizabeth A D'Ambrosio (Univ Delaware, USA)
Biophysical elucidation of peptidoglycan and NLR immune protein interactions
10.15 - 10.30 Short talk 6
Paulo Dias Bastos (Institut Pasteur, France)
The physiological role of gut bacteria peptidoglycan in the mammalian host
 
10.30 Coffee break
 
11.00 - 11.30 Howard Hang (The Rockefeller Univ, USA)
The benefits of breaking down walls
11.30 - 12.00 Gabriel Nuñez (Univ Michigan, USA)
The NLRP6 inflammasome recognizes lipoteichoic ccid and regulates Gram-Positive pathogen infection
 
12.30 Lunch & Posters
 
Afternoon break
15.30 - 16.30 Coffee & Posters
 
Session 4. Inhibition of the wall (Chair: David Roper, Univ Warwick, UK)
 
16.30- 17.00 Allison Williams (Institut Pasteur, France)
Crippling the bacterial cell wall molecular machinery
17.00 - 17.30 Ry Young (Texas A&M Univ, USA)
The RNA virome as a source for cell wall targeting peptides
 
17.30 - 17.45 Short talk 7
Hélène Barreteau (Univ Paris Saclay, France)
Targeting peptidoglycan biosynthesis by modular colicin M-like bacteriocins: potential novel antibiotics for fighting bacterial resistance
17.45 - 18.00 Short talk 8
Elizabeth Culp (Univ McMaster, Canada)
A novel class of glycopeptide-related antibiotics block autolysins

18.00 - 18.30 Augusto Simões-Barbosa (Univ Auckland, New Zealand)
Trichomonas vaginals, an eukaryotic pathogen of the human vaginal mucosa, is equipped with peptidoglycan hydrolases
18.30 - 19.00 Waldemar Vollmer (Newcastle Univ, UK)
Inhibition of LD-transpeptidases by copper affects cell envelope stability and robustness in Escherichia coli


20.00 Cocktail and Gala Diner at Les Belles Plantes (Jardin des Plantes)
 
Day 3
Friday, September 27th, 2018
 
Session 5. Regulating the Wall (Chair: Ivo G Boneca, Institut Pasteur, France)
 
09.00 - 09.30 Nina Salama (Fred Hutchinson CRC, USA)
Staying in shape: bacterial cytoskeleton-cell wall interactions in the gastric pathogen Helicobacter pylori
09.30 - 10.00 David Rudner (Harvard Univ, USA)
Homeostasic control of cell wall hydrolases in Bacillus subtilis
 
10.00 - 10.15 Short talk 9
Emma Banks (Univ Nottingham, UK)
Characterisation of an L,D-carboxypeptidase cell curvature-determinant of the bacterial predator Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus
10.15 - 10.30 Short talk 10
Ethan Garner (Harvard Univ, USA)
Kinases link the nutrient conditions cellular growth rate by sensing lipid II levels
 
10.30 Coffee break
 
11.00 - 11.30 Alessandra Polissi (Univ Milan-Bicocca, Italy)
Peptidoglycan remodeling enables Escherichia coli to survive severe outer membrane assembly defect
11.30 - 12.00 Patrick Moynihan (Univ Birmingham, UK)
Mycobacterial peptidoglycan recycling

12.30 Lunch & Posters
 
Afternoon break
15.30 - 16.30 Coffee & Posters
 
Session 6. Coordinating the Wall (with the cell cycle) (Chair: Tanneke den Blaauwen, Univ Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
 
16.30 - 17.00 Manuel Banzhaf (Univ Birmingham, UK)
The outer membrane lipoprotein NlpI complexes hydrolases within peptidoglycan multi-enzyme complexes in Escherichia coli
17.00 - 17.30 Tom Bernhardt (Harvard Univ, USA)
Regulation of cell wall remodeling at the division site
 
17.30 - 17.45 Short talk 11
Christophe Grangeasse (Univ Claude Bernard Lyon, France)
FtsZ phosphorylation and cell cycle regulation in Streptococcus pneumoniae
17.45 - 18.00 Short talk 12
Calum Steven Jukes (Newcastle Univ, K)
Divided We Stand: Using vertical immobilization to reveal the effects of FtsZ-associated proteins on the Z ring.
 
18.00 - 18.30 Sloan Siegrist (Univ Mass, USA)
Membrane domains coordinate cell wall synthesis in bacteria
18.30 - 19.00 Mariana Pinho (ITQB, Portugal)
Relocalization of cell wall synthesis activity during the cell cycle of Staphylococcus aureus

19.00 Closing of the meeting and selection of the next venue


LabCollector (AgileBio) - Your Easy Lab Management Solution
An easy all-in-one lab management and notebook for the lab very flexible. Available as download or on the cloud. Try if with the free version.