Day 1

Monday, September 23rd, 2013

 
07.30 Registration
08.25 Opening of the Symposium
 

 

Session 1. Building the wall

 

08.30    Rut Carballido-Lopez (INRA, Jouy-en-Josas)
MreB-associated cytoplasmic steps of peptidoglycan synthesis
09.00    Thierry Touzé (Univ Paris Sud-Orsay)
 
Deciphering the metabolism of polyprenyl-phosphate: The universal glycan lipid carrier at the membrane frontier
09.30    Poster talk 1: André Zapun (IBS, Grenoble)
In vitro assembly of pneumococcal peptidoglycan
09.45    Poster talk 2: Vita Macje (Univ Warwick)
Structural studies of the UDP-MurNAc-pentapeptide-making complex in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
 
10.00    Coffee and posters (CIS-Hall)
 
11.00 Kerwyn C Huang (Stanford Univ)
The fundamental limits of bacterial cell size determination
11.30  Simon Foster (Univ Sheffield)
Cell Wall Peptidoglycan Architecture and Dynamics
 
12.00.    Lunch (CIS-Hall)

 

Session 2. Modifying the Wall

 


14.30    Johannes Huebner (Freiburg Univ)
Wall teichoic acids and virulence
14.30    Frédéric Veyrier (Institut Pasteur)
Peptidoglycan O-acetylation regulates cell size in N. meningitidis
15.00    Poster Talk 3: Michel-Yves Mistou (INRA, Jouy-en-Josas)
Role of a peptidoglycan-anchored polysaccharide in cell wall biogenesis
15.15    Poster Talk 4: Yves Brun (Indiana Univ)
Co-option of a developmental regulator in the sequential evolution of bacterial morphology
 
15.30    Coffee & Posters (CIS-Hall)
16.30    Patrick Moynihan (Univ Guelph)
OatA and PatB biochemistry
17.00    Allison Williams (Institut Pasteur)
Snapshots of serine esterase atypical catalytic triad in action
 

17.30  Keynote Lecture by Alexander Tomasz (The Rockefeller Univ)

 
18.30 Cocktail and Posters (CIS-Hall)
 

The Gala diner on a Bateau Mouche

 

Day 3

Wednesday, September 25th, 2013

 
Session 5. Regulating the Wall
08.30    Joseph D Mougous (Univ Washington)
              Recognition of lytic effectors for export by the type VI secretion system
09.00    Jonathan Dworkin (Columbia Univ)
             Regulation of peptidoglycan synthesis in Gram+ bacteria
09.30    Poster talk 9: Christophe Grangeasse (BMSSI, Université Lyon 1, CNRS)
             Fine tuning of pneumococcal cell division and elongation by the kinase StkP
09.45    Poster talk 10: David L. Popham (Virginia Tech)
             Regulation of lytic enzyme SleB during Bacillus spore germination
 
10.00    Coffee and posters (CIS-Hall)
 
11.00    Waldemar Vollmer (Newcastle Univ)
             Stimulation of PBPs by outer-membrane lipoproteins in E. coli
11.30    Tarek Msadek (Institut Pasteur)
             The WalK phosphatase switch coordinates cell wall plasticity with cell division and triggering of the host inflammatory response in Staphylococcus aureus
 
12.00.    Lunch (Module 1)
 
Session 6. Coordinating the Wall (with the cell cycle)
 
14.30    Mariana G. Pinho (Instituto Tecnologia Química e Biológica)
             The cell wall synthesis machinery of Staphylococcus aureus
14.30    Catherine Paradis-Bleau (Univ Montreal)
          A genome-wide screen for bacterial envelope assembly mutants identifies a novel factor involved in cell wall precursor metabolism.
15.00    Poster Talk 11: Christophe Mayer (Tuebingen Univ)
            A cell wall recycling shortcut that bypasses peptidoglycan de-novo biosynthesis
15.15    Poster Talk 12: Adriano O. Henriques (Instituto Tecnologia Química e Biológica)
             A role for RodZ in Bacillus subtilis cell division
 
15.30    Coffee (BIME-auditorium small hall)
 
16.30    Tom Bernhard (Harvard Univ)
             Identification of penicillin-binding protein variants that function in the absence of a lipoprotein activator
17.00    Bernard Joris (Univ Liège)
             PG recycling and induction of ß-lactamases in Gram-positive bacteria
 

17.30             Keynote Lecture by Kevin D. Young (Univ Arkansas Medical School)

Bacterial Morphology: The Canary in the Coal Mine

18:30 Closing of the meeting and selection of the next venue